Knights and Knaves Puzzle Generator

This Demonstration provides a generator of "knights and knaves" logic puzzlesin English, Esperanto, and French. These puzzles are about an island in which some natives called "knights" always tell the truth and others called "knaves" always lie. It is assumed that every inhabitant of the island is either a knight or a knave. If an inhabitant makes a statement , then we may conclude that is a knight if and only if is true. Such a fact is symbolically represented by .
Tiu-ĉi bildo prezentas la generilon de logikaj problemoj de tipo »kavaliroj kaj varletoj«. Tio estas enigmoj pri la insulo, sur kiu loĝas du grupoj da loĝantoj: la unua, kiun oni nomas “kavalirojn”, ĉiam diras la veron. La dua, kiun oni nomas „varletojn“, ĉiam mensogas. Ĉiu loĝanto de la insulo estas aŭ kavaliro aŭ varleto. Se loĝanto A eldiras deklaron P, oni povas findecidi, ke A estas kavaliro se, kaj nur se, estas vera. Simbole ni prezentas tiun fakton tiamaniere: .
Cette démonstration fournit un générateur de casse-tęte logiques "chevaliers et valets". Ces énigmes parlent d'une île dans laquelle certains indigènes sont appelés "chevaliers" et disent toujours la vérité et d'autres sont appelés "valets" et mentent toujours. On suppose que chaque habitant de l'île est soit un chevalier soit un valet. Si l'habitant fait une déclaration , on peut conclure que est un chevalier si et seulement si est vrai. Un tel fait est symboliquement représenté par .
  • Contributed by: Meta Lah, Simona Klemencic and Izidor Hafner
  • Based on work by: Raymond M. Smullyan

SNAPSHOTS

  • [Snapshot]
  • [Snapshot]
  • [Snapshot]
  • [Snapshot]

DETAILS

R. M. Smullyan, What Is the Name of This Book?, Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice–Hall, 1978.

RELATED LINKS

PERMANENT CITATION

    • Share:

Embed Interactive Demonstration New!

Just copy and paste this snippet of JavaScript code into your website or blog to put the live Demonstration on your site. More details »

Files require Wolfram CDF Player or Mathematica.