Problem 1. On the island of Knights and Knaves, knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. A logician visits the island and meets an inhabitant. The logician wants to know whether there is gold on the island. Is there a statement
such that from its truth the logician can infer that gold is on the island and from its negation that there is not? Let
mean that the native is a knight, and
that there is gold. If the native answers "yes" to the question "Is
true?", the logician knows
. Is it possible that
(i.e.
infers
)? Simultaneously, this should hold:
. So we must find a propositional expression in variables
and
such that
and
are both tautologies. This is equivalent to the statement that
and
are simultaneously inconsistent (unsatisfiable), that is,
) is inconsistent. The DNF (disjunctive normal form) of the last expression is
.
Each disjunct in it must be false, so
,
,
,
, or equivalently,
,
,
,
. So the condition for 
is
. (Here
means
and
). In this case,
and
are equivalent to
.
Generally a problem involving the inconsistency of a propositional expression in variables that include the variable
has a solution for
if each disjunct in the DNF of the expression contains either
or
and
is a tautology, or
a contradiction. This is the case when each disjunct of
and each disjunct in
contains a contradictory pair of literals (for instance, one
and the other
). Suppose there is an assignment of variables making
true. Then at least one of its disjuncts (say
) is true, so all literals in
are true (a literal is an atomic sentence or the negation of an atomic sentence). Since
must be false, all its disjuncts must be false. So each of these disjuncts must contain a negation of a literal of
.
Problem 2. On the island of Knights, Knaves, and Normals, knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and those called normal can either lie or tell the truth. One day a logician met a native who made a statement
from which the logician inferred that the native was normal.
Let
mean the native is a knight and let
mean the native is a knave; then
means the native is normal;
means that if the native is a knight, the statement
is true;
means that if the native is a knave, his statement is false; and
means that if the native is a knight, he is not a knave.
So we are looking for
such that
is inconsistent. The problem has four solutions.
Problem 3. There are three natives
,
, and
. One is a knight, one is a knave, and one is normal. Is there a statement
such that with the question "Is
true?" posed to
, a logician can infer:
if the answer is "yes" then
is not normal, and if the answer is "no" then
is not normal.
We use the following notations:

The conditions of problems are
(between
and
, one is a knight or one is a knave),
(if
is a knight, then he is not a knave),
,
, and
.
Can we make the following two sets simultaneously inconsistent?
(1) conditions
,
,
;
(2) conditions
,
, 
[less]